Privacy Policy

At Klose’s Supermarkets we respect the privacy of your personal information. We take privacy seriously and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about you as our customers, visitors to our website, social media and other digital services and members of the public. Our personnel and job applicants can contact our human resources team for details about the privacy of their personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect includes name, contact details, identification information, payment and transaction details/history, details regarding participation in any clubs and programs operated from time to time. We also collect records of your communications and interactions with us, details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our digital services.

How we collect personal information?

We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us. This includes direct from an individual when that individual meets with; communicates with us by letter, telephone, email or fax; subscribes to our publications; making a purchase in store, making a non-cash payment; participating in a promotion, competition survey or submits information through our websites, blogs or other social media outlets. We may ask other people to analyse traffic on our websites, blogs and other social media outlets and they may use cookies to do so.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

Individuals have the right not to identify themselves, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. However, if we request personal information and it is not provided, we may not be able to provide services to or otherwise assist the relevant individual.

General use and disclosure

We use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, related purposes and other purposes authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose personal information for the purposes set out above.

How do we keep personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information in access-controlled premises, and electronic information on secure servers. We require all persons authorised to access electronic information to use logins and passwords to access such information.

We disclose personal information or whom may have access to personal information we collect, to keep such personal information private and to protect such personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Unless we are prevented to do so by the law, we de-identify or destroy securely all personal information we hold when no longer reasonably required by us.

Integrity of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete and that the personal information we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of such use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

To that end, we encourage you to contact us to update or correct any personal information we hold about you.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you. We may require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We deal with all requests for access to personal information as required by the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee where we provide access and may refuse to provide access if the Privacy Act allows us to do so.

Correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to correct all personal information we hold to ensure that, having regard to the purposes for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You may request corrections to personal information we hold about you. We deal with all requests for correction to personal information as required by the Privacy Act. We may refuse to correct personal information if the Privacy Act allows us to do so.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about this Privacy Policy or our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, please contact us in the first instance. We will investigate your complaint and try to promptly resolve your complaint directly with you.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For information about how to make such a complaint, please refer to the OAIC website http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contact us

To request access to or correction of personal information, to request not to receive marketing material or invitations from us, or to make a privacy complaint to us, please contact:

Mick Jones – Privacy Officer
Klose’s Supermarkets
20 Main Street, Lobethal
South Australia, 5241
Phone: +61 8 8389 6280
Fax: +61 8 8389 6931
Email: office@klose.com.au

Changes to Privacy

Policy We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice by publication on our website. We recommend that you regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.